Loading color scheme

Program

The Conference will be held in a two-day formula (May 18-19, 2022). On the first day, you will listen to the panel presentations of our Special Guests and experts’ round table discussions concerning challenges to the stability of the Three Seas region and its economic security. The discussions on the second day of the event will be dedicated to the issues of infrastructure and connectivity of Central Europe and to the role of China in the region.

In parallel to the panel presentations, we invite you to take part in the Young Experts Day (check)

Day 1

18 may 2022

Time
Lecture hall
Lecture room 1
Lecture room 2
8.00 – 9.00 registration of participants
9.00 – 9.30

OPENING THE CONFERENCE
presentation by the organizer and special guests

Secretary of State in the Ministry of National Defense of the Republic of Poland
Mr. Marcin Ociepa


President of the Polish Investment and Trade Agency
Mr. Krzysztof Drynda


Managing Director in the Cooperation and International Business Division of the Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego
Mr. Krzysztof Senger

   
9.30 – 11.00

PANEL 1

THREE SEAS REGION
IN THE GLOBAL SECURITY ARCHITECTURE

SPEAKERS:

Dakota Wood

Nathalie Vogel

Olevs Nikers

Sergej Sumlenny

MODERATOR:

Dominika Ćosić

YOUNG EXPERTS DAY

young experts' papers
competition

 
11.00 – 11.30 coffee break
11.30 – 13.00

PANEL 2

THREE SEAS REGION
AND EURO-ATLANTIC COMMUNITY

SPEAKERS:

Jaroslav Dvorak

Mihai Sebe

Monika Gabriela Bartoszewicz

Cezary Król

MODERATOR:

Vanessa Tinker

YOUNG EXPERTS DAY

young experts' papers
competition

 
13.00 – 13.30 coffee break
13.30 – 15.00

PANEL 3

DIGITAL ASPECT
OF THE THREE SEAS INITIATIVE

SPEAKERS:

Błażej Kantak

Dmitri Teperik

Łukasz Olejnik

Rumena Filipova

MODERATOR:

Sylwia Gliwa

YOUNG EXPERTS DAY

young experts' papers
competition

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:

THREE SEAS AND THE MIDDLE EAST

Marcin Krzyżanowski

Małgorzata Samojedny

Piotr Pochyły

15.00 – 15.30 coffee break
15.30 – 17.00  

YOUNG EXPERTS DAY

summary and the Jury's session

 

Day 2

19 may 2022

Time
Lecture hall
Lecture room 1
Lecture room 2
9.30 – 10.45

PANEL 4

THREE SEAS REGION
IN THE AGE OF ASIA

SPEAKERS:

Jagannath P. Panda

Karol Wasilewski

Krzysztof Iwanek

Radosław Pyffel

MODERATOR:

Łukasz Gacek

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:

THE OLD EUROPE AND THE THREE SEAS

Jarosław Macała

Tytus Jaskułowski

Piotr Pochyły

Łukasz Lewkowicz

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:

THREE SEAS AND THE POST SOVIET AREA

Michał Patryk Sadłowski

Jarosław Turłukowski

Marek Reszuta

10.45 – 11.00 coffee break
11.00 – 12.15

PANEL 5

ENERGY SECURITY
OF THE THREE SEAS REGION

SPEAKERS:

H.E. Andreas Stadler

Jakub Wiech

Krzysztof Burda

Robert Smoleński

Wojciech Drożdż

MODERATOR:

Jacek Raubo

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:

THE IMPORTANCE OF THE WAR IN UKRAINE FOR THE FUTURE OF THE THREE SEAS INITIATIVE

Marcin Chruściel

Jakub Jakóbowski

Maciej Bukowski

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:

THREE SEAS IN THE SHADOW OF THE US-CHINA RIVALRY

Stanisław Aleksander Niewiński

Jagannath P. Panda

Krzysztof Iwanek

12.15 – 12.30 coffee break
12.30 – 13.45

PANEL 6

CONNECTIVITY
IN THE THREE SEAS REGION

SPEAKERS:

Bartosz Kaczmarek

Jacek Bartosiak

Jakub Jakóbowski

Jarosław Turłukowski

Krzysztof Domarecki

MODERATOR:

Marek Stefan

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:

THREE SEAS ON THE MIGRATION ROUTE

Jan Wójcik

Rebecca Schönenbach

Witold Repetowicz

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:

THE ROLE OF US NUCLEAR DETERRENCE IN THE SECURITY OF NATO EASTERN FLANK

Albert Świdziński

Patty-Jane Geller

13.34 – 14.00 coffee break
14:00 - 15:00

YOUNG EXPERTS DAY

annoucement of competition winners
and presentation of awards

 

ANCKNOWLEDGMENTS
FROM THE ORGANIZERS AND
CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE

 

 

 

THE ORGANIZERS RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MODIFY THE PROGRAM.

PARTICIPANTS WILL BE UPDATED WITH REGARD TO ANY CHANGES ON THE EVENT WEBSITE.